Privacy Policy

Ryder is committed to protecting your personal privacy. This privacy policy outlines the type of information that is collected by Ryder and how we use and protect it. The policy tells you what to do if you do not want your personal information collected and how you can change information that you have already provided to us. This policy applies only to the business information that we collect and to our website. Ryder complies with the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth) ("the Act") and any code approved by the Privacy Commissioner under Section 18DD of the Act. This includes the National Privacy Principles introduced on 21 December 2001.

Your Consent to this Privacy Policy

By using this website, you are agreeing to accept the terms of our current privacy policy as described herein. If you do not agree with any part of this policy, you may not use our website.

Collection of Personal Information

In this privacy policy "Personal Information" means personal identifiable information such as but not limited to your name, street address, email address and telephone number. When you make an enquiry about us or our products, you may be asked to provide personal information so that you can make a comment or enquiry or for a variety of other reasons. When you provide us with Personal Information, you are authorising us to use that information in accordance with the terms of this privacy policy, which includes your rights to limit our use of the Personal Information. Ryder may supplement the information that you provide to us with other information we already hold or that we receive from third parties. We do this for marketing purposes in order to provide more targeted campaigns to meet your needs.

Product and service information

If you have purchased products from Ryder, we may hold your contact details as well as details of the products that we provide to you. Those details are primarily used to send you information about relevant products, latest developments and forthcoming events.

Information for marketing

If we have collected your details from an enquiry you have made, we will hold your contact details and details of information that we send to you. The Personal Information we hold is used to communicate with you on the topics you have indicated an interest in or that we believe that you may be interested in.

Your Information and Third Parties

Your Personal Information and the information which Ryder gathers is used by Ryder for the express purpose for which it was collected. We do not provide Personal Information to other companies except where they are subcontractors or suppliers directly involved in the delivery or sale of a product. Occasionally we may collect Personal Information from you in the course of conducting promotions or competitions and such promotions or competitions may be conducted jointly with third parties who might have access to your Personal Information. In such circumstances the terms and conditions of such promotions or competitions (jointly held or otherwise) will clearly state the intentions of the recipient(s) of your Personal Information. Otherwise, we do not provide your Personal Information to third parties to use for their own marketing purposes. Please note that we will release your Personal Information if required to do so by law or by search warrant, subpoena or court order.

Security of Information

We take reasonable precautions to keep your personal information secure. Access to your Personal Information is permitted among other employees only on a need to know basis. If the Personal Information that we have about you is no longer needed for the purposes stated in this privacy policy, we will take reasonable steps to destroy or permanently remove your Personal Information.

Accuracy of Information

Ryder takes all reasonable steps to make sure that the Personal Information that we collect, use or disclose is accurate, complete and up to date. Ryder may from time to time contact you to check that our information is accurate and up to date.

Access to Your Personal Information

Ryder will provide you with reasonable access to the Personal Information that we hold about you, except where doing so would contravene the National Privacy Principles. If providing this information would impose unreasonable costs on Ryder, we will advise you of the reasons for this and that a reasonable charge will be imposed to obtain the information for you. If you can establish that the information about you is not accurate, complete and up to date, we will take reasonable steps to correct this information.

Complaint Handling Procedure

If you have a complaint about breaches of this privacy policy, please contact Ryder on the details provided below. Ryder will investigate your complaint with reference to Part 5 of the Act. If you are not satisfied with the way that we respond to your complaint, your next step is to refer your complaint to the Office of The Federal Privacy Commissioner. It will then be dealt with as determined by the Privacy Commissioner.

Changes in our Policy

Ryder reserves the right to change this privacy policy at its discretion. If we decide to change our privacy policy we will post those changes on our website. We encourage you to visit the site frequently to stay informed and up to date.

Contact Details

For complaints/enquires regarding privacy issues please contact: info@ryderlabel.com.

Shipping

Australian Deliveries 

During sale and peak periods, please allow 48 hours for your order to be processed.

If your order is placed by 12:00pm AEST, we are delighted to offer FREE standard delivery to all major metro areas and capital cities- on any order over $50. Orders under this amount will be charged a flat rate of $10. On average orders will arrive within 2-5 working days.

If your order is placed after 12:00pm AEST, it will be dispatched the following business day. If your order is placed over the weekend, it will be dispatched on the Monday. RYDER dispatches all orders from our distribution centre in Victoria, therefore if we receive your order on a Victorian Public Holiday, it will not be processed until the following day.

If you need your order urgently RYDER offers an express service. Orders using express shipping will be charged a flat rate of $10.

To find out if your delivery location is included in the Express Service, please follow this link HERE.

Once your order is dispatched, you will receive an email containing your tracking number which will allow you to see how close you are to receiving your package.

To guarantee delivery, we recommend your parcel be sent to an address where there will be someone to receive it between 9am - 5pm. If you require an earlier delivery please email us for your options at info@ryderlabel.com or call us on 03 9822 8229.

If no one is at your specified shipping address and the courier does not deem the location safe to leave your parcel you will receive a txt or an email providing you with instructions for re-delivery.

All orders are provided with a tracking number.

Please let us know if you do not give authority to leave your order in a safe place.

 

International Deliveries

We deliver to most countries. If your country is not available when using our checkout please email us at info@ryderlabel.com for further options.  

During sale and peak periods, please allow 48 hours for your order to be processed.

Ryder delivers all international orders using DHL which provide a tracking number for all orders.

International orders will have an approximate delivery time frame of 7-10 business days, depending upon your location. If you require an earlier delivery please email us for your options at info@ryderlabel.com

When international orders reach your destination country, they may be subject to customs clearance procedures which can cause delays beyond original delivery estimates.

Please note: Ryder unfortunately cannot be held responsible for any possible duties and taxes which may be applied by customs in the country where delivery is made. The responsibility for any custom duties, foreign taxes or other fees which may be imposed will rest with the customer. Please contact your local customs offices if you would like to seek more information regarding taxes and duties. We also unfortunately cannot mark any international order as a 'gift', due to law prohibitions.

 

Returns Policy 

We understand how tricky it can be to know how a piece will fit before trying it on, and that’s why we offer you a completely risk-free 7 day return policy.

Provided the item is not worn, altered or washed, has the swing tag still attached and is in the original packaging, you may return within 7 days of receiving your item for a full refund.

Please note: For change of mind, we will not accept any returns that are not in the original condition as when purchased.

Sale items:

Sale items are eligible for size exchange when possible or return for a credit note that can be used in store and online. Sale items are not eligible for a refund.

Clearance items:

Clearance items are eligible for size exchange when possible. Clearance items are not eligible for a refund or a credit note.

Returning your order:

When you receive your parcel, you will find enclosed your purchase, and an invoice which includes the Returns information.

If you wish to return an item, it must be returned with the invoice and the parcel labeled with the Return Authorisation Number.

How to receive your Return Authorisation (RA) Number:

Contact us at info@ryderlabel.com and we will provide you with an RA number to accompany your return and information on how to return your parcel. Please include the reason for your return.

To return your parcel:

Please take the parcel to your nearest post office and label it clearly with the return address. We will notify you by email once your return has been received and processed!

Of course we will endeavor to process your refund as quickly as possible, however please allow 5 - 10 business days for your refund to appear in your account.

Refunds will be issued by the same method as to which the item was paid.

Faulty Items:

Faulty items are classified as faulty if they are received damaged, or where a manufacturing fault has occurred within a reasonable time frame.

Please note that items which have been damaged as a result of some wear and tear are not considered to be faulty.

In accordance with ACCC, where possible, we will offer to repair faulty items.

If you would like to exchange your item, please be aware that we can only replace it for the same product in the same size, subject to availability.

You will receive a full refund if the item cannot be repaired or replaced.

For all faulty item queries which fall outside of our Returns Policy, please contact info@ryderlabel.com or call us on 03 9822 8229.